Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Graysons protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us in the course of your dealings with us.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to employee records, which are generally exempt from the legislation.

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, we may collect details such as your name, address,¬†telephone numbers. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information” we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

How we collect information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail), visit our web site or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.

How we use your personal information

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to be able to contact you in response to an enquiry

Some of the personal information we collect will be essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect will help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may occasionally disclose your personal information to third parties, for the purposes of subcontracting.

In these situations, we will prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Resolving your concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Graysons Window Cleaning Pty Ltd

74 Peter Street, Box Hill North, Vic 3129

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on this web site, so please visit periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.